Board of Directors  



  • Mr Peter R. Robinson, B.Com, FAICD
    Chairman, Non-executive director
    Director since 5 May 2000
    Appointed Chairman 8 July 2003

    Mr Robinson joined Washington H Soul Pattinson and Company Limited in 1978 and was appointed a director of Washington H Soul Pattinson and Company Limited in 1984. Mr Robinson is also Chairman of Clover Corporation Limited and a non-executive director of New Hope Corporation Limited. Mr Robinson has held both executive and non-executive directorships for over 30 years. Mr Robinson also during this time has had extensive general management and chief executive officer experience in the pharmaceutical industry

    Mr Robinson is a former director of Northern Energy Corporation Limited (appointed 28 February 2011 and ceased acting 20 December 2011). This company was de-listed in 2011.

    Appointed director of Exco Resources Limited on 28 November 2012 (de-listed January 2013.)

    Back to top

  • Mr Robert D. Millner, FAICD
    Non-executive director
    Director since 5 May 2000
    Member of the Remuneration Committee since 2 October 2007
    Member of the Nomination Committee since 15 August 2012

    Mr Millner is the Chairman of Washington H Soul Pattinson and Company Limited and has been a non-executive director of Washington H Soul Pattinson and Company Limited since 1984.

    Mr Millner is also Chairman of Brickworks Limited, BKI Investment Company Limited, New Hope Corporation Limited, Milton Corporation Limited and a non-executive director of TPG Telecom Limited. Mr Millner is a former director of Northern Energy Corporation Limited (appointed 28 February 2011 and ceased acting 20 December 2011.) This company was de-listed in 2011.

    Appointed director of Exco Resources Limited on 28 November 2012 (de-listed January 2013).

    Back to top

  • The Hon Dr Michael R. Wooldridge, BSc, MBBS, MBA, LLD
    Independent non-executive director
    Director since 1 February 2006
    Member of the Remuneration Committee since 2 October 2007
    Appointed Lead Independent Director 2 December 2008
    Appointed Chair of the Nomination Committee on 15 August 2012

    Dr Wooldridge was Australia's Federal Minister for Health from 1996 to 2001. Dr Wooldridge is an Honorary Fellow of the Australasian Faculty of Public Health Medicine.

    Dr Wooldridge is director of Vision Eye Institute Limited and is a former director of Australian Property Custodian Holdings Limited (appointed 21 March 2006 and ceased acting 6 July 2011), and Cogstate Ltd (appointed 12 May 2004 and ceased acting 30 June 2011).

    Back to top

  • Ms E. Carol Holley, B.A, FCA, FAICD
    Independent director
    Director since 19 December 2006
    Appointed Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee on 19 December 2006

    Ms Holley is a non-executive director of Defence Housing Australia.

    Ms Holley is also Chair of the Audit and Risk Committees for Land and Housing Corporation, NSW Police Force, NSW Department of Planning and Infrastructure, Northern Sydney Local Health District and a member of the Audit and Risk Committee of the NSW Department of Family and Community Services.

    Former board appointments include Job Futures Ltd (appointed 1 June 2006 and ceased acting 17 November 2011).

    Back to top

  • Mr Stephen P. Roche, B.Bus, GAICD
    Executive director
    Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer since 14 August 2006

    Mr Roche joined API in March 2005. Previously he was Group General Manager, Health Services for Mayne Group Limited with responsibility for pharmacy distribution, pathology and other business units. Previous roles included Chief Operating Officer, Healthcare Services for FH Faulding & Co and a number of management roles at CSR.

    Back to top

  • Ms Lee Ausburn, M.Pharm,B.Pharm, Dip.Hosp.Pharm, GAICD
    Independent non-executive director
    Director since 7 October 2008
    Member of the Audit and Risk Committee since 7 October 2008
    Member of the Nomination Committee since 15 August 2012

    Ms Ausburn is a pharmacist with experience in retail and hospital pharmacy and in academia. She had a long career in the pharmaceutical industry with Merck Sharp and Dohme (Australia) Pty Ltd and was previously Vice President, Asia, for Merck and Co Inc with responsibility for the company’s operations across Asia.

    Ms Ausburn is also a non-executive director of SomnoMed Limited and NIB Holdings Limited, and Vice President, Pharmacy Faculty Foundation, University of Sydney. Ms Ausburn is a former board member of the Clinical Excellence Commission and Agency for Clinical Innovation, NSW Health.

    Back to top

  • Mr Gerard J. Masters
    Independent non-executive director
    Director since 7 September 2010
    Member of the Nomination Committee since 15 August 2012
    Member and Chairman of the Remuneration Committee since 30 January 2014.

    Mr Masters has had extensive experience in retailing. Until his resignation in early 2006, he spent more than 33 years with the Coles Myer Group. This included a 10 year period as Managing Director of Bi Lo, Coles and then the total Supermarkets Group which was Coles Myer’s largest and most profitable business. His most recent role until his resignation in 2009, was as the Managing Director and CEO of The Reject Shop Limited.

    Back to top

  • Mr Kenneth W. Gunderson-Briggs, B. Bus, FCA,MAICD
    Independent non-executive director
    Director since 6 May 2014
    Member of the Audit and Risk Committee since 6 May 2014.

    Mr Gunderson-Briggs is a chartered accountant, registered company auditor and public company director, with broad experience in the finance and retail franchise sectors.

    Since 2003, Mr Gunderson Briggs has been an independent non-executive director of Harvey Norman Holdings Limited, and sits on the Audit, Remuneration and Nomination Committees of that company. Mr Gunderson-Briggs has been Chairman of Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School Limited since 2013, having been a director on the Board since 2009.

    Back to top

 



Home